Blog

How to Write a Gymnastics Business Plan (+ Example)

Ed Hollinghurst

Published: ·20 min read

Opening a gymnastics gym is one of the most capital-intensive kids-activity businesses you can start. A spring floor alone can swallow $30,000. Add bars, beams, a vault setup, mats, a pit, plus a building with 18+ feet of clear ceiling, and the equipment line on your fit-out budget runs longer than every other line combined.

That is exactly why a gymnastics business plan matters more here than it does for a dance studio or a martial arts dojo. The plan is both your roadmap and your funding document — for a bank, an equipment financier, the SBA, or a parent willing to back the build. Vague numbers mean no loan and no signed lease.

This guide walks through how to write a gymnastics business plan section by section, with gymnastics-specific figures — equipment ranges by piece, coach-to-gymnast ratios, USA Gymnastics affiliation costs, insurance bands, and a sample one-year profit and loss — that most generic templates skip. Use it as a working gymnastics business plan template.

📣 Plan the admin before you sign the lease > Writing the plan surfaces the operational load you will inherit on day one: registration, recurring tuition, registers, medical forms, parent comms. Pembee handles all of it in one place — online enrolment, term-based billing, attendance, family accounts with reusable medical info — so opening month is about filling classes, not chasing paperwork. See how Pembee supports gymnastics management.

What is a gymnastics business plan?

A gymnastics business plan is a written document that outlines how a gymnastics gym will operate, generate revenue, and grow. It typically covers the gym's concept, target market, services (recreational classes, competition team, camps, birthday parties), facility and equipment requirements, staffing, marketing, and financial projections. Banks, SBA lenders, and equipment financiers use the plan to evaluate funding requests.

Before you start: clarify your concept

Before you open a blank document, get specific about the gym you are actually building. The concept decision drives every other number in the plan — facility size, equipment list, coach hires, insurance band, revenue mix.

Ask yourself:

  • What type of gym is this? Recreational only, recreational plus competition team (most common), competition-focused, tumbling and trampoline, parkour or ninja-warrior crossover, or a preschool-heavy parent-and-tot studio. Each has a different equipment list and revenue mix.
  • Which age bands are you serving? Parent-and-tot (18 months to 3 years), preschool (3–5), school age (6–12), teens, plus an optional adult fitness-gymnastics track.
  • What is your competitive specialism? Artistic is the default. Tumbling and trampoline, rhythmic, acro, and cheer-tumbling are all viable niches with different equipment needs.
  • What is your catchment? Gymnastics is highly local. Most students travel less than 15 minutes — a 10- to 15-mile suburban radius, smaller in a metro.

A 3,000 sq ft preschool-and-tumbling gym is a fundamentally different plan from a 10,000 sq ft competition-track facility, and lenders read each one very differently. If you are earlier in the journey and still working out whether to open a gym at all, start with our step-by-step guide to opening a gymnastics gym and come back to the plan once the concept is firm.

1. Executive summary

The executive summary is a one- to two-page overview of the entire plan. It appears first, but most owners find it easier to write last.

Include:

  • Gym name and concept. Example: _"Cascade Gymnastics is a recreational and competition artistic gymnastics gym serving ages 18 months to 18 years in [City]. We will operate from a 6,500 sq ft facility with a 30-athlete competition team and a target of 250 active recreational students by end of year two."_
  • Target student and family. Suburban families within a 12-mile radius; preschool and elementary as the recreational base, with a small competition track funnelled from in-house levels classes.
  • Unique value proposition. Small class caps (1:6 recreational, 1:4 preschool), a fully equipped competition track, USA Gymnastics safety-certified faculty, and a parent viewing area that makes drop-off easier.
  • Key financial goals. _"Reach 250 active recreational students and a 30-athlete competition team by end of year two. Break even by month 14. Net margin of 12% by end of year three."_
  • Funding needs. How much you are raising, from whom (SBA 7(a) loan, equipment financing, family backing, personal savings), and what it pays for (building fit-out, equipment, first six months of rent and payroll).

If someone only reads the executive summary, they should understand the gym, the market, and why the numbers work.

2. Company overview

Zoom in on the gym itself.

Business structure and ownership

For most US gyms, an LLC is the right call. The Limited Liability Company structure separates the business from your personal assets, which matters more in gymnastics than in most other kids' activities — injuries are more frequent, equipment liability is real, and lease guarantees on the kind of square footage a gym needs can be significant. A sole proprietorship is simpler and cheaper but offers no liability protection. An S-corp election is worth looking at once the gym is profitable and you are paying yourself a reasonable salary. Non-profit structures (501(c)(3)) are unusual for gymnastics but occasionally make sense for community-driven competition clubs that want access to grants. Run the decision past an accountant or use the SBA's choose-a-business-structure guide before you file.

Also cover:

  • Who owns the business and in what percentages
  • Who sits on the management team (typically the head coach plus an operations or admin lead)
  • Any advisors or mentors — a SCORE mentor is free and worth requesting before the plan goes to a lender

Mission and vision

  • Mission example: _"To give every gymnast in [City] safe, supportive, technically sound instruction — from their first cartwheel to their last competition meet."_
  • Vision example: _"To be the regional gym families recommend by name, known for strong technique, kind coaches, and a competition team built from our own recreational classes."_

Location and facilities

This is where gymnastics gets specific. The plan should name:

  • Total square footage — typical recreational-and-team gyms run 4,000 to 10,000+ sq ft. Tumbling-only or preschool-only operations can work in 2,000–4,000 sq ft.
  • Ceiling height — bars, vault, and any tumbling work need at least 18 feet of clear ceiling height. This single requirement rules out most retail storefronts and a lot of industrial space. Flag it explicitly in the plan; a banker who has not financed a gym before will not know.
  • Flooring — spring floor zone, panel-mat zones, carpet-bonded foam for warm-up and tot space.
  • Support facilities — restrooms, parent viewing area, office, party room if you plan to run birthdays, parking for drop-off and pickup churn.
  • HVAC and ventilation — a gym full of kids tumbling on a 90-degree afternoon needs more than a residential HVAC system can handle.

3. Market analysis

This section shows you understand the local market.

Market research

Summarise:

  • The size of the US gymnastics participation market. USA Gymnastics is the national governing body and reports roughly 200,000 athlete members; the Sports & Fitness Industry Association (SFIA) participation report tracks broader gymnastics participation across all ages, typically several million annually in the US. Cite a current figure from the most recent SFIA report.
  • The school-age population within a 5- to 15-mile radius of your planned location, pulled from US Census data or your state demographic agency.
  • Household income in the catchment — gymnastics is meaningfully more expensive than soccer or swim, and rec tuition assumes families have $80–$160/month of discretionary kids-activity spend.
  • Local trends — new family housing developments, school growth, declining or rising youth-sport participation in nearby zip codes.

Define your buying parent

Most gymnastics business plans rush through market analysis with a generic "school-age population in our city" line and call it done. That misses the point. Cory Tucker, Marketing Director at Kids First Sports Center — a 50-year-old gymnastics gym in Cincinnati and the home of Jeff Metzger's Boot Camp, a 33-year-old training program for children's-activity business owners — put it bluntly on the Small Business Boot Camp podcast:

"The one thing I want you to take away is: know who your buying clients are. Know how they think. Know how they operate. Know where they hang out. Know how many kids they have. Know everything about them — because that will inform how you communicate with them on social media, on your website, and your email."

For a gymnastics gym, that means going past the census data. Are the parents in your catchment competitive-sports-oriented (your team program is the hook), enrichment-oriented (rec classes and birthday parties carry the P&L), or special-needs-aware (an adaptive program differentiates you from every other gym within driving distance)? A plan that names a primary parent persona — their commute pattern, what they post about on Facebook, what other activities their kids do — is the plan a bank or investor recognises as actually researched.

Competitor analysis

List every gym, cheer facility, tumbling studio, and adjacent kids-activity provider within a 15-mile drive. For each, note:

  • Class offerings and age ranges
  • Pricing (monthly recreational tuition, team fees, party rates)
  • Strengths (reputation, facility, head-coach pedigree, competition results)
  • Weaknesses (dated website, no online registration, limited hours, overcrowded classes, no team track)

Then explain the gap. Maybe no gym serves preschool well in your area, and parents are driving 30 minutes for parent-and-tot. Maybe the only competition gym is hyper-intense and families want a friendlier on-ramp. That gap becomes your positioning.

A note on retention and "what age do most gymnasts quit?"

Industry data and coach experience both point to ages 11–13 as the biggest churn point — middle school, competing time commitments, social changes. A realistic plan accounts for this rather than projecting straight-line retention through teens. Build a strong preschool feeder, a deliberate recreational-to-team pipeline, and meaningful tween-and-teen retention programming (open gym, adult-led tumbling, cheer crossover) into the plan from day one.

4. Services and programs

Spell out what you sell and how you make money. Gymnastics has more revenue lines than most kids-activity businesses — model each one.

Recreational classes

  • Parent-and-tot (18 months–3 years), 30–45 min — $60–$110/month. Highest lifetime value: a tot who stays through preschool and into team can be a 10-year customer.
  • Preschool (3–5), 45–60 min — $80–$130/month.
  • School-age recreational (6–12), 60–90 min by level — $90–$160/month for one class per week, more for two or three.
  • Teens — typically combined with school-age advanced levels.

Typical class caps: 1:6 to 1:8 for school-age, 1:4 to 1:6 for preschool, 1:4 or lower for competition-track levels.

Competition team

USA Gymnastics levels (Levels 1–10 plus Xcel) drive team structure. Plan for:

  • Monthly team tuition — $200–$500+/month, scaling with training hours (typically 6–20 hours per week)
  • USA Gymnastics athlete membership — published annually on the USA Gymnastics membership page; budget the current figure into your athlete fees rather than absorbing it
  • Meet entry fees — $80–$150 per gymnast per meet
  • Travel costs for away meets
  • Competition leotards — $150–$400 each, often refreshed every 1–2 years
  • Coach travel and meet day stipends

Birthday parties

A solid party program runs $250–$500 per booking, with margin in the 50–70% range. Weekend afternoons book out fast — gymnastics is one of the highest-converting party formats for the kids' age bracket. Plan two slots per Saturday and one Sunday.

Camps

Summer is a revenue concentration point. Full-day, half-day, and themed camps (ninja, cheer, princess gymnastics) at $40–$80 per child per day. Holiday-week and no-school-day camps fill the calendar gaps.

Open gym and drop-in

Lower margin, but useful as a top-of-funnel for non-enrolled kids and as a retention tool for older recreational students who do not want a structured class.

Private lessons

High hourly rate ($60–$120/hour). Often used by team gymnasts working on a specific skill, plus parents who want their pre-team child to progress faster. Useful for coach retention because private revenue can supplement an hourly rec wage.

The preschool point is worth dwelling on: a 3-year-old who joins parent-and-tot and stays through to a recreational class is typically a 4- to 8-year customer if the experience is good. We dig deeper into the long-LTV preschool dynamic in our dance studio business plan — the same logic applies. Build the preschool track in deliberately.

Donut chart showing gymnastics gym revenue mix: recreational tuition 58%, competition team 20%,   birthday parties 8%, camps 8%, private lessons and open gym 6%.

5. Marketing plan

Keep this section tight. Summarise the channels and point to deeper resources rather than packing a full marketing deep-dive into the business plan.

Cover:

  • A fast, mobile-friendly website with clear pages for each program and online trial-class booking
  • A claimed Google Business Profile with current photos, hours, and reviews
  • Paid social (Meta and TikTok) running trial-class offers to parents inside the 15-mile catchment
  • Partnerships with local preschools and elementary schools (demo days, after-school enrichment)
  • Birthday parties as a marketing channel — every party is 8–15 future trial-class leads
  • A structured referral program for current families

For the full tactical playbook, see our gymnastics marketing guide. Build in a monthly marketing budget — most new gyms run 5–10% of projected revenue in the launch year, tightening to 3–6% once word of mouth is doing real work.

6. Operations plan

This is the highest-value section of the plan, both for the gym and for the reader. It is also the section every generic template skips, and the one a lender will read most closely.

Facility requirements and gym layout

Beyond square footage and ceiling height, sketch the gym layout in an appendix:

  • Spring floor zone — 40 ft × 40 ft or 42 ft × 42 ft for competition spec; smaller for recreational-only.
  • Bars area — uneven bars plus single bars or parallettes, with a landing mat zone.
  • Beams area — at least one full-height beam plus low and medium beams for progressions.
  • Vault setup — vault table, runway (60–80 ft), and landing mat.
  • Tumble track and trampoline zone.
  • Pit — loose foam, resi pit, or trampoline pit. Concrete construction is permanent; check your lease first.
  • Warm-up area with carpet-bonded foam for preschool and tot classes.
  • Parent viewing area — non-negotiable for recreational families.

Equipment list and cost ranges

Equipment is where gymnastics plans live or die. Get real quotes from suppliers like American Athletic Inc., Spieth America, and Norbert's Athletic Products before you commit numbers — these ranges age fast.

Equipment Typical cost range
Spring floor (40 ft × 40 ft, recreational spec) $15,000 – $40,000
Uneven bars + single bars + parallettes $3,000 – $15,000
Beams (low, medium, full-height) $500 – $3,000 each
Vault table, runway, board $5,000 – $15,000
Tumble track and trampoline $3,000 – $10,000
Pit (loose foam vs. resi) $5,000 – $25,000
Panel mats, wedges, soft shapes, blocks $5,000 – $15,000 aggregate
Total typical fit-out — recreational gym $50,000 – $200,000
Total typical fit-out — competition-track gym $150,000 – $500,000+

Equipment financing is more common in gymnastics than in dance or martial arts, partly because the assets are concrete collateral that lenders understand. Suppliers will often refer their preferred financing partners.

Coach hiring and ratios

  • Recreational coaches — typical pay band of $15–$25/hour in the US, scaling with experience and certification.
  • Team coaches$25–$50/hour, sometimes salaried if they cover multiple disciplines.
  • Head coach / program director — typically salaried at $45,000–$80,000+ in suburban markets.
  • Coach ratios — 1:6 to 1:8 for school-age recreational, 1:4 to 1:6 for preschool, 1:4 or tighter for team. Two coaches per class is standard for parent-and-tot once the class exceeds 6 children, for safeguarding and injury-prevention reasons.

Every coach needs to maintain USA Gymnastics safety certification and complete annual SafeSport training. Budget the cost into the plan — published current rates live on the USA Gymnastics safety certification page.

Class schedule design

A packed schedule is the difference between profit and bankruptcy. The math is revenue per square foot per hour — a gym sitting empty 10am–3pm on weekdays is wasting its most expensive asset. Build the schedule around peak demand (weekday 4–8pm and Saturdays), then deliberately fill daytime slots with preschool, parent-and-tot, homeschool PE, and adult fitness gymnastics. Draft the weekly grid before you write the financials — it is the input to your revenue projection.

Booking, registration, and payments software

New gyms almost always start on spreadsheets plus Stripe links plus a WhatsApp parent group. That stack breaks around 50 active students. By 150, the admin load alone will eat 10+ hours a week — and registers, medical-form tracking, and waiver coverage are not optional for gymnastics. They are a safeguarding requirement.

A modern gym management system should handle:

  • Online registration with term-based and rolling enrolment
  • Recurring monthly tuition via card or ACH
  • Class packs, drop-ins, and trial bookings
  • Registers and attendance tracking — including flagging external kids who turn up without a booking
  • Multi-child family accounts with reusable medical and consent info
  • Waitlists — gymnastics classes routinely run at capacity, and waitlists turn excess demand into next-term revenue
  • Abandoned cart recovery — trial-class shoppers who get to checkout but bail are recoverable with the right system
  • Meta Pixel and analytics for retargeting trial-class campaign traffic

This is the bridge to Pembee's gymnastics management software — built for exactly this kind of term-based, family-heavy operation. As of April 2026, Pembee has processed over 900,000 bookings and £40M+ in transactions for 230,000+ users across 600,000+ sessions, with 85% of bookings placed on mobile (source: Pembee analytics dashboard, April 2026) — a number worth keeping in mind when you design your registration flow.

"For the past 3 years I have been manually keeping track of customer payments and registers… With Pembee I just sent the link and my customers did all of the registration. It generated a register and saved me a lot of admin time." — Debie, Head Coach, DC Diamonds GC

For a full side-by-side comparison of the major options, see our roundup of the best gymnastics management software for 2026. In your plan, pencil in $45–$105 per month for booking and registration software — for example, Pembee's Standard plan at $45/month or Premium at $105/month with waitlists, abandoned cart recovery, and Meta Pixel. Detail on the Pembee pricing page, or start a 30-day free trial before you commit.

Health, safety, waivers, and insurance

  • USA Gymnastics safety certification for every coach, refreshed annually.
  • SafeSport training and policies — required for USA Gymnastics affiliation and a parent-trust signal regardless.
  • Liability waivers signed by every parent for every child, refreshed annually.
  • Reusable medical and consent forms per child — this is exactly the kind of thing booking software should be storing for you, not a clipboard.
  • Incident reporting — a documented process for every injury, kept on file.

Gymnastics insurance is materially more expensive than dance or martial arts. Injury frequency is higher and equipment liability adds a layer that other verticals do not face. Typical general liability plus participant accident coverage for a small recreational gym lands in the $3,000–$10,000/year range, climbing with student count, team programming, and pit-based equipment. Quote it from two or three carriers — K&K Insurance and similar gymnastics-specialist underwriters — before you write a number into the plan.

7. Financial projections

Build the numbers from the bottom up: students × tuition × retention, minus costs.

Startup costs

A US gymnastics gym typically lands in the $100,000 to $500,000+ range to open, with equipment as the largest single variable. A sample mid-range build-out for a 6,000 sq ft recreational-plus-small-team gym:

Line item Budget
Lease deposit + first month's rent $10,000 – $25,000
Building fit-out (HVAC upgrade, electrical, restrooms, viewing area) $25,000 – $75,000
Equipment package (spring floor, bars, beams, vault, pit, mats) $80,000 – $180,000
Branding, signage, website, booking software setup $3,000 – $10,000
Legal, LLC setup, first-year insurance premium $5,000 – $12,000
Opening marketing (90-day launch push) $4,000 – $12,000
Working capital (3–6 months' operating reserve) $30,000 – $80,000

Get real quotes — from your equipment supplier, your insurance broker, your contractor, and your commercial real-estate broker — before any of these numbers go into a final plan.

Monthly operating expenses

Line item Typical range
Commercial rent (4,000–8,000 sq ft, suburban) $4,000 – $14,000
Utilities and internet $400 – $1,200
Coach payroll $8,000 – $25,000
Front-desk / admin payroll $1,500 – $5,000
Insurance (general liability + participant accident) $300 – $850
Booking and gym management software $45 – $150
USA Gymnastics club affiliation (annualised) $50 – $150
Marketing (paid + tools) $600 – $2,500
Cleaning, maintenance, supplies $300 – $800
Accountant / bookkeeping $200 – $600

Revenue projections — sample year one

A simplified example for year one, targeting 200 active recreational students at an average of $115/month over a 10-month rec season, plus a 20-athlete competition team at $325/month over 12 months, plus party, camp, and private revenue:

Revenue line Year 1
Recreational tuition (200 × $115 × 10) $230,000
Competition team (20 × $325 × 12) $78,000
Birthday parties (90 × $375 average) $33,750
Camps (summer + holiday) $28,000
Private lessons $14,000
Open gym + drop-in $6,000
Registration fees (220 × $40) $8,800
Total revenue $398,550
Total operating expenses ($340,000)
Net operating profit (pre-tax) $58,550

Treat these as illustrative. Plug in local rent, real coach wages, and your own enrolment projection — and be conservative with year-one ramp. Most gyms hit projected enrolment in months 9–14, not month one.

Break-even analysis

Work out how many students you need at your average tuition to cover fixed monthly costs. For the example above, roughly $28,000/month in fixed costs at an average $115/month rec tuition (plus contribution from team, parties, and camps) puts the break-even somewhere around 180 active recreational students once team and party revenue are added. Industry rule-of-thumb often cited by gym-owner forums and consulting groups is that a profitable single-location recreational gym typically needs 200–400 active students.

Funding sources

If you are seeking funding, name the source:

  • SBA 7(a) loan — the default path for most US gym owners. The SBA loan programs guide is the starting point.
  • Equipment financing — common in gymnastics because the assets are concrete collateral. Equipment suppliers often introduce financing partners.
  • Equity investor — less common at this scale, but possible if the operator is opening a second or third location.
  • Personal savings, family backing — most common path for first-time owners.

SCORE.org offers free mentorship from retired executives and is worth using before the plan goes to any lender.

8. SWOT analysis

A one-page SWOT keeps the plan honest.

Strengths

  • Head coach with USA Gymnastics certification and a competitive background
  • A planned preschool track (high LTV) with parent-and-tot as the on-ramp
  • Booking, registers, and payments handled in one system from day one

Weaknesses

  • First-time business owner with limited cash reserves
  • Equipment financing adds debt service on top of rent and payroll
  • Insurance is a larger fixed cost than for dance or martial arts

Opportunities

  • Parkour and ninja crossover programming captures boys who churn from artistic gymnastics
  • A growing school-age population in the catchment area
  • Existing gyms in the area do not run a strong preschool program

Threats

  • Equipment financing rates rising
  • A local competition-only gym poaching team athletes
  • High injury insurance cost squeezing margins
  • Gymnastics gyms going out of business in the broader industry — usually under-enrolled, over-leveraged, or both — meaning lenders will scrutinise your enrolment ramp

9. Appendices

Attach the supporting material a lender will want:

  • Founder, head-coach, and instructor resumes plus USA Gymnastics certifications
  • Signed or drafted lease, plus contractor build-out quotes
  • Equipment quotes from named suppliers
  • Detailed three-year financial projections (monthly P&L, cash flow, balance sheet)
  • Insurance quotes from at least two carriers
  • Market research and competitor pricing sheet
  • Sample weekly class schedule and pricing brochure
  • Gym layout sketch with equipment placement

Next steps

A gymnastics business plan is not a document you file and forget. It is a working tool. Start with a rough version — one page per section is plenty — and refine as you collect real quotes and real enrolment data.

Quick-win checklist before you call the plan done:

  • [ ] Every major cost is quoted from a real supplier, not guessed
  • [ ] Equipment line items are itemised, not a single round number
  • [ ] Ceiling height is named explicitly in the location section
  • [ ] Enrolment projections assume a specific marketing plan, not "word of mouth"
  • [ ] Break-even math is done and the student-count target is named
  • [ ] Booking and gym management software is picked and its cost is in the monthly budget
  • [ ] An accountant or experienced gym owner has read the full plan

Once the plan is in place, the next bottleneck is admin load. Pembee's gymnastics management software handles registration, recurring tuition, registers, waitlists, medical forms, and parent comms from day one — so your opening months are about coaching and filling classes, not chasing spreadsheets.

Try Pembee Free for 30 Days — no credit card required.

FAQs

How much money do you need to open a gymnastics gym?
Most US owners budget $100,000 to $500,000+ to open a gymnastics gym. The biggest variable is equipment — $50,000 to $200,000 for a recreational fit-out and $150,000 to $500,000+ for a competition-track facility. Spring floors alone run $15,000 to $40,000. Lease deposits, building fit-out (HVAC and ceiling work especially), insurance, branding, and a three- to six-month working-capital reserve make up the rest. Equipment financing is more available in gymnastics than in most kids-activity verticals because the assets are concrete collateral.
Is owning a gym a profitable business?
A well-run single-location recreational gymnastics gym can be profitable, with industry consultants typically citing 10–15% net margins as a realistic target once the gym is stable. Profitability is driven by enrolment: gyms that hit 200-plus active students, run efficient class ratios, and operate a small competition team to anchor higher-tuition revenue tend to hit target margins consistently. Under-enrolled gyms struggle regardless of pricing — equipment debt service plus high insurance make under-enrolment particularly punishing.
How many students does a gymnastics gym need to be profitable?
For a single-location recreational gym, the figure most industry sources cite is 200–400 active students for reliable profitability. Exact numbers depend on tuition, rent, insurance, and coach costs — run your own break-even math from the financial projections section above.
How do people make money from gymnastics?
Gym owners earn revenue from recreational tuition (typically 50–65% of revenue), competition team fees (15–25%), birthday parties (5–10%, often the highest-margin line), camps and clinics (5–10%, concentrated in summer), and private lessons plus open gym (around 5%). A disciplined gym builds revenue across all five rather than relying on rec tuition alone.
How much does a gymnastics gym owner make?
US single-location gymnastics gym owners typically take home $40,000 to $90,000/year once the gym is stable, with operators of multi-location or large competition gyms earning well into six figures. Year-one owner pay is almost always lower — most founders pay themselves last and run thin until enrolment stabilises. Build an explicit owner-draw line into your projections.
What equipment do you need to start a gymnastics gym?
The core list for a recreational artistic-gymnastics gym is: spring floor, uneven bars, single bars or parallettes, beams (low, medium, full-height), vault table with runway and board, tumble track or trampoline, a pit (loose foam or resi), and panel mats / wedges / soft shapes / blocks. A competition track adds competition-spec floor, regulation bars and beams, and a deeper pit. Total fit-out cost runs $50,000–$200,000 for a recreational gym and $150,000–$500,000+ for a competition gym. Get quotes from American Athletic, Spieth America, or Norbert's before writing numbers into your plan.
How much insurance does a gymnastics gym need?
A small recreational gymnastics gym typically pays $3,000 to $10,000/year for general liability plus participant accident coverage, climbing as enrolment, team programming, and pit equipment grow. Gymnastics insurance is materially more expensive than dance or martial arts because injury frequency is higher and equipment liability adds a layer other verticals do not face. Quote from at least two carriers — K&K Insurance and similar gymnastics specialists — before writing a number into the plan.
What are the 7 main points in a business plan?
A complete business plan typically covers seven core sections: executive summary, company overview, market analysis, services and pricing, marketing plan, operations, and financial projections. A gymnastics-specific plan adds a SWOT analysis and appendices, and weights operations heavily — facility requirements (ceiling height, square footage, spring floor), equipment specifics, coach ratios, and insurance bands are exactly what a banker or equipment financier will scrutinise. --- Writing the plan is the easy part. Running the gym on day one — when enrolment opens, parents start booking, registers need to be tracked, and waivers need to be on file — is where the admin load actually lands. Pembee's gymnastics management software is built specifically for gyms like yours: term-based enrolment, recurring tuition, registers, family accounts with reusable medical info, waitlists, abandoned cart recovery, and parent comms in one place. Start your free 30-day trial — no credit card required.